Uganda’s National Bird
In 1893, the then governor of Uganda, Sir Frederick Jackson chose this bird as a symbol on the Union Jack. It was approved by His Majesty George V of England to be inserted on flags flown by the governor of Uganda.
The crested crane continues to be Uganda’s National bird – because of its beauty and humble ways. It appears on all instruments of the state and the national Coat of Arms. As the national bird of Uganda, the grey crested crane is highly respected and protected by the law.
Fun Facts about the crested crane;
The grey crowned crane is scientifically known as the Balearica regulorum. I
The Crested crane is an omnivores animal. This means that it can feed on both animal and plants. Leaves, seeds, grass, insects, worms, rats, flies, grasshoppers, small fish and even snakes.
A Grey crowned crane has long hind toes that enable it to roost in trees, one of only two species of crane that can do this, the other being the Black crowned crane.
The hollowed out honeycomb-like bones also help to keep their weight down. This allows them to be light enough to take flight.
The legs are long and slender meant to balance its body
Grey crowned cranes make wonderful pets and are able to survive well in captivity.
The young one of a crane is called a chick.
Grey crowned cranes sometimes follow cattle to eat insects that have been flushed out.
The Grey-Crowned Crane has a breeding display that involves an elaborate dance with various jumping and bows.
Since seeds are a major staple of their diet they spread the seeds in their droppings.
They reach maturity in three years.
The cranes live for approximately 22 years, eleven times longer on average than most birds in the wild.
Crested Cranes practice monogamy and form pair bonds while they are young.
To hunt for food, the Grey crowned crane stamps its feet on the ground to cause bugs to run out of the grass.
The grey crowned crane is listed by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN Red list) as endangered. Recent studies indicate that the population of these birds keeps decreasing and they could soon become critically endangered.